Obtaining a Student Visa

St. Thomas Aquinas College is an active member of the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Because of this, we are able to provide you with an I-20 so you can later obtain an F-1 Student Visa, and ultimately F-1 Duration of Status. Here is how the process works:

  1. Apply to STAC and provide your proof of funding.

  2. Once you are accepted, your international admissions counselor, who is also a Designated School Official, will communicate with you and provide you with a form I-20. The I-20 is a Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Students. This document allows students abroad to apply for an F-1 Student Visa at their consulate in order to be able to travel to the U.S. and pursue a degree.

  3. In order to commit to attend STAC and secure a place in your freshman class, you can provide a deposit of $250 for a resident student (or $100 if you have off-campus living arrangements).

  4. Pay the SEVIS fee. SEVIS is the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System. The SEVIS fee is linked to your SEVIS ID number as seen on your I-20. Please keep your emailed receipt.

  5. Locate your Local U.S. Embassy or Consulate. You will need information from your I-20 to make your Visa Appointment. All Consulates/Embassies are unique. Research your local location to see what documents they would like for you to bring to your Visa appointment. 

  6. Prepare for your Visa Appointment. All Consulates/Embassies are unique. Research your local location to see what documents they would like for you to bring.  What to bring, photo requirements.

  7. Get your Visa mailed to you and make travel plans! 

  8. Before arriving on campus, make sure you have completed all Residence Life and Health Services forms. You should receive information on your room assignment and roommates prior to your arrrival.