Title
Alumni Hall of Fame & Spartan Award Honorees

CLASS OF 1998

Dr. Mary Ann Biller-Fischetti ’58
Sr. Mary M. Keehan O.P., ‘58*
Dr. Paula Fives-Taylor ’58* 
Dr. Mary McGann Burns ‘63*
Mr. James F. Hanley ’79      
Dr. Donald T. McNelis, Hon., ‘95

CLASS OF 1999

Sr. Margaret M. Ryan O.P. ’58 
Sr. Eileen Clifford O.P. ‘60
Dr. Elizabeth A. Logan ’64
Mr. Stephen F. DeGroat ‘76
Ms. Patricia A. Murphy ’77
Dr. Catherine Costello Skae, M.D., ‘85

CLASS OF 2000

Sr. Kathleen M. Kane O, P., ’58
Sr. Catherine Cleary, P.B.V.M., ‘68
Mr. Timothy P. Connolly ’75
Mr. Michael T. D’Antoni ‘80
Ms. Mary L. Duffy ’82 
John Cardinal O’Connor, D.D., Ph.D., Hon., ‘85*

CLASS OF 2001

Sr. Elizabeth C. Hasselt, O.P., ’65
Ms. Barbara A. Corcoran ‘71
Br. Michael B. Ramos, C.F.C., ’78  
Mr. Leon S. Steinberg ‘81
Mr. James R. Carter ’86
Dr. Patricia Ann Reilly, O.P., Hon. ‘87*

2001 Spartan Award
Mr. Thomas D. Daly*
Mr. George L. Kopac

CLASS OF 2002

Sr. Jean Marshall O.P., ’64*
Sr. Elizabeth Graham O.P., ‘65
Ms. Susan C. Schulmerich ’76
Ms. Debra Settineri ‘82*
Dr. Kenneth W. Tobey, D.C., ’87  
Bishop Patrick V. Ahern, D.D., Hon., ‘87*

2002 Spartan Award
Mr. Laurence T. “Pete” Beckerle

CLASS OF 2003

Sr. Mary E. Mooney O.P., ’69
Mr. Robert M. Avdoyan ‘81
Mr. Paul P. Borghese ’82
Dr. John P. Lawler, Hon., ‘84
Mr. Peter Unanue ’90 
Ms. Kimberly Unanue ‘99

2003 Spartan Award
Dr. John Casazza*
Dr. Robert Schelin

CLASS OF 2004

Sr. Elizabeth McAleavey, O.P., ’58
Sr. Gloria J. Perez, P.B.V.M., ’64
Dr. Mary Ellen Ferraro, ’75*  
Mr. William H. Madden, ’81
Hon. Benjamin A. Gilman, ’Hon., ’77*

2004 Spartan Award
Ms. Romaine McNelis
Ms. Barbara Vano

CLASS OF 2005

Dr. Amelia P. De Marco, O.P., ’62  
Ms. Patricia B. Magee, ‘68
Mr. Thomas L. Brizzolara, ’78   
Ms. Linda J. Barry, ‘82
Mr. Eugene P. Winters, ‘82
Ms. Socorro Santos-Winters, ‘82
Dr. Deborah A. O’Connell-McManus, ’85

2005 Spartan Award
Mr. Vincent Abbatecola

CLASS OF 2006

Ms. Maureen P. Kelleher, ’63
Sr. Peggy A. Scarano, O.P., ‘70
Ms. Jean M. Santora, ’77
Mr. Norman J. Huling, ‘83      
Mr. Bernard Nicolosi, ’86*
Ms. Victoria C. Strayton, ‘87

2006 Spartan Award
Mr. Jerome Belson*
Mrs. Maxine Belson*
Mr. Donald J. Riley
Mrs. Donna G. Riley

CLASS OF 2007

Sr. Cecilia M. LaPietra, O.P., ’63
Ms. Ann P. Sullivan, ‘95
Mrs. Portia Boggia Davidson, ’71
Dr. Naomi Kaplan, Hon., ‘05
Mr. David Wemmer, ‘82
Mr. James M. Dugandzic, ’86

2007 Spartan Award
The Ducey Agency
Mr. Michael McManus

CLASS OF 2008

Sr. Joanne Deas, O.P., ’58*
Mr. Robert J. Maestri, Jr., ‘90
Mr. Kevin P. Duignan, ‘75, MBA ’06
Ms. Barbara A. Wallenstein, ‘90
Bro. Michael J. Harlan, O.F.M., ’78
Ms. Carole Phillips Marolda, ‘99

2008 Spartan Award
Mr. Dennis O’Donnell
Mr. Harold J. Peterson

CLASS OF 2009

Sr. Patricia A. Murtha, O.P ’59
Dr. Mary Ann Hatala, 80
Mr. Raymond Kondracki, ’81
Mr. Gordon J. Johnson, ‘82
Mr. Joseph Brady-Amoon, ’86

2009 Spartan Award
Mr. Joseph McSweeny
Mrs. Joan McSweeny

CLASS OF 2010

Sr. Maureen Massett, O.P. ‘60
Mr. Robert Kilduff, ‘79
Mr. Mark Romano, ’79
Mrs. Maria Kilduff, ‘79
Mrs. Michelle Nash, ’86
Ms. Erin Kilduff, ‘08
Mrs. Virginia Hand, ’88

2010 Spartan Award
Mr. Barry Dorfman

CLASS OF 2011

Sr. Eileen Barrow, O.P. ‘61
Mr. Michael Monahan, ‘74
Mr. Daniel O’Kane, Jr.  ’79
Mr. Wesley Lem, ‘77
Mr. Robert Lem, ’77
Mr. Edward Lem, 81
Mrs. Eileen Farrell, ’82
Mr. Raymond Farrell, ‘82
Mr. James Russell, ‘99

2011 Spartan Award
Rockland Country Club Foundation   
IBEW Union # 363                                                                      

CLASS OF 2012

Sr. Patricia Walsh, O.P.  ’62
Mrs. Kathleen M. Doherty, ‘70
Mr. John S. Hogan, ’79
Mr. Thomas Kaechelle, ‘80
Mrs. Susanne Kaechele, ’82
Mr. James Mahaffey, ‘82 
Mrs. Kerrin Mahffey,  ’85
Mr. Vincent De Lucia ‘87 
Mrs. Dianne De Lucia, ’88
Mr. Craig J. Zucker, ‘97

2012 Spartan Award
Mr.  Anthony “Babe” Mongilia
Brigadier General Robert Winzinger, US Army

CLASS OF 2013

Sr. Sheila Mullins, O.P.  ’63
Dr. Breda Murphy Bova, ‘67
Ms. Maureen Fay, ’70
Mrs. Lynn M. Donovan-Krakaur ‘78
Mr. Andrew Krakaur ‘79
Mrs. Barbara Sullivan McConnell ‘80
Ms. Christine Colacino, ’82
Mr. Thomas Donovan ‘83 *

2013 Spartan Award
John Paulding Engine Company No. 1
Sparkill-Palisades Fire District
South Orangetown Ambulance Corps

Class of 2014

Sr. Eileen Richard Leavy, O.P. ’64
Mr. Chistian Kopf, 77
Ms. Jeanne Ubriaco Costello, ’82
Ms. Janet Ubriaco Humiston, 82
Mr. Leonard Guddemi, ’84
Mr. James Schneider ‘86
Ms. Hayley Marshal Schneider ’86
Mr. Blair DeWitt, '93

2014 Spartan Award
Mr. Thomas F. Collins
Mr. Anthony F. DiPilla

CLASS OF 2015

Sr. Maryann Summa, O.P. '65
Mr. Felix D. Beltran, '84
Mrs. Diane Edmund Beltran, '84
Mr. James P. Ferrone, C.P.A., '86
Mrs. Sabrina Vargas-Greco, '93
Mr. Jonathan F. Clark, '04

2015 Spartan Award
Mrs. Melissa A. Cobuzzi, M&R Energy Resources
Mr. Richard D. Villari, C.P.A.

View their induction and acceptance videos.

CLASS OF 2016

Sr. Catherine Rose Quigley, O.P. '65
Ms. Virginia (Ginny) Nolan Ripp, '73
Ms. Maryann S. Walker, '90
Ms. Stephanie Walker, '90
Ms. Joyce M. Pizzi, '91
Ms. Kathy Kopac-Cook, '14

2016 Spartan Award
Sterling National Bank

View their induction and acceptance videos.

Class of 2017

Sr. June Clare Tracy, O.P. '67
Anthony Bordon, '80
Brian Metcalf, '91
Ryan A. Hidalgo, '99/'01
Kelly Marsh Hidalgo, '99/'03
Marissa Fremont, '06
Stephen P. Hancock, '08

2017 Spartan Award
Ina C. Fitch, Academic Federal Credit Union
Michael Greco, United States Marshal

View the E-Journal.
View their induction and acceptance videos.                                      

Class of 2018

Ms. Kimberly DeLorenzo '09
Sr. Elizabeth Ehlers, O.P. '68
Dr. Susan Loew Heiferman '69
Mr. Patrick McFadden '81
Mr. Kevan Ottochian '07
Mr. Roger Paulmeno '82
Mrs. Stephanie Paulmeno '80

2018 Spartan Award
Mr. Gerry Oswald, Director of Athletics, STAC

View the E-Journal.
View their induction and acceptance videos.

CLASS OF 2019

Dr. Patricia Broderick, O.P. '63
Ms. Joanne Favata '81
Ms. Kristen Sullivan '90
Mr. Scott White '91
Sr. Barbara Wright, O.P.  '69

2019 Spartan Award
Aramark
Sisters of Charity

 

CLASS OF 2020

Garvenchy Nicolas, '14
Billy Keenan,  '99
Patricia Stark, '89
Ino Gomez, '79
Sr. Patricia Hogan, O.P. '70

2020 Spartan Award
Leonard Stekol, Ridgewood Savings Bank
Jordan Baker-Kilner and Kevin Kilner


*Deceased